Check out our Myspace!(Please..)

Yes, i know i’ve said it before but now i actually know how to USE Myspace! woo-hoo! Of course, no thanks to Mara or Dixie or Shellie, they never really helped out…. ūüėČ

Anywho!

Go to:

http://www.myspace.com/theteensview¬†to see our myspace page and if ya’ll have a myspace pleez add us as your friend because..um….we might need a litttttttttlle bit of help with a few thingys on our myspace..and it’d be kewl if we had friends on myspace..especially since dixie and shellie are on vacation right and and mara is in California (two states away) so..i need a friend! lolm anywho!

God Bless everybody! Bye Bye!

Sincerely,

Abby

Advertisements

Hola My WordPress Peeps!

Just Abby typing to you guys!

Soooo, i am so glad Shellie is finally updating the blog more often! Woo-hoo!

Anyway, we want you guys to keep sending us e-mails with idea’s for the show! What you want the teens view to speak out about, If you got a good/great/awesome idea that you want TTV to talk about send it to abbynoelle@gmail.com and put “TTV Segment Idea” on the ‘subject’ of the e-mails so were sure it isn’t spam. Ditto goes for the teens view music vid contest, BTW the ‘summer music video contest’ has been extended to June 21st (the Third TTV Broadcast) make sure you send in ya’lls videos by June 21st 7:30PM Pacific time.

Anyway, on a random note: I went with Dixie to a new youth group at a nearby baptist church in Watuaga ( Is that how you spell it? ), i really liked it, i mean i was half-way expecting it to be a real serious,stuffy church, but really it was really relaxed and everyone was really friendly, we met this girl named Hayley who was waiting for two guy friends to show up so she sat with us for a while and we just explored and walked around until service began, turns out the guy friends she was waiting for were twins, David and John, John was really nice but we never really met David….Okay, i have to admit it they were SOMEWHAT cute…okay, really cute lol ūüėČ Me and Dixie were taking when we were washing our hands in the ladies room after church and she’s like “Okay, you get John and David’s mine!”, i looked at her and we both just started laughing, then we looked for her mom (she was my ride home) and since she was still busy we walked around until i saw a stairway that led somewhere upstairs, i talked Dixie into going up with me (even though we weren’t sure we were allowed up there) and it was dark and sorta creepy because it was dead silent, then we thought we heard someone coming up the stairs and hid in a nearby room until we were sure nobody was coming..and then we went downstairs and while we were passing an office with a big glass window instead of a wall there were these two guys (Ethan and Tutor) and Tutor was like “Hey! you two people! I don’t remember your names follow us for the funniest video in the world!”, i looked to Dixie and she said “Should we follow them?” and i said “Why not? we’ve got nothing else to do” so we followed them in there with some other girl (she somehow escaped ūüėČ ) and it turns out the computer was logged off and Ethan was like “Oh man! this computer needs a stupid password!” so then he stood up and Tutor (the polite one) asked us our names and what schools we went to and who our brothers were and what church we went to before that one and then we left the office and he talked to us a bit more. Anywho, Dixie’s little bro is SO cute!!!!

I’ll try to type back to ya’ll as often as possible! God Bless You Guys!

Sincerely,

Abby

Teens View Music Video Contest!

Yay!!! I’m like, beyond excited! No more homework! You know, they say home school is allot easier than public, it’s not. You still have just as much homework and classes as the regular peeps. Anywho! Who cares! We are done with school! Now,¬†I’ve got a competition for ya! I want you guys and girls to send us your summer music videos! Thats right! We¬†wan’t you to create a summer music vid, post it on youtube (or if you have another way of posting it online go ahead)¬†It can take place¬†anywhere from the beach to your backyard, the scenery has to somehow represent summer! You can lip-sync or just dance!¬†The competition ends on June 21st, 2008. The winner will be announced on the upcoming broadcast by yours truly, Me! Miss Shellie Katriel! And we will include something you want us to say, But believe it or not, We’ll also send you 20$ in prize money!. Okay, Rules: Please, no nudity or romance. No one can be hurt in your vid. Girls: If¬†you wear swimsuits,¬†Please wear tankini’s or full’s. Guys: NO SPEED-OS!!! No violence.¬†And last but not least! HAVE FUN! Send us your vids along with your name, e-mail,and address at…¬†¬†teen.view.s.m.a@gmail.com or at Abby’s address abbynoelle@gmail.com¬†Thanks!

                                                             ~Shellie Katriel~

First TTV Online Radio Broadcast!

Hey!! Abby & Shellie & Dixie & Mara Typing to you, well actually its just Abby but we’ve got Mara on the phone and were all talking to her and typing to you guys right now,

The First Broadcast is TONIGHT! And like i’ve said before, the first broadcast is gonna be not-so-serious, were gonna pretty much play our favorite songs and and talk about Celebrity gossip and just everyday stuff, kind of introduce ourselves and who we are to BTR, because even though we do wanna let you guys know were serious and care about whats going on in our world, just remember were also teenagers, we wanna have fun with it.

Well… Looks like its time for Rootbeer Floats! God Bless You Guys and make sure to ‘Click-in’ at blogtalkradio.com/theteensview at 8:30PM Central Time tonight, and remember if ya’ll miss it thats fine because we’ll just post it on the ‘teens view broadcast’ page.

Luv Ya!

Sincerely,

Abby,Shellie,Dixie,and Mara

First Teens View Broadcast Tomorrow!!!

Hey everybody! Its Shellie Here!!

Sorry i haven’t typed much to you guys I’m pretty busy w/school and classes, but anyway, I’ll bet you guys have been wondering where I’ve been this whole time!

Anyway, A HUGE thanks to Abby for keeping you guys updated this whole i time i promise to type back in here and keep you guys updated more!

All of us are very excited for the first Teens View broadcast! It’ll be awesome to finally start the teens view i know Abby has been really looking forward to it, we all have been Dixie says¬†“Hi” (were all chatting right now as i’m doing this) and i actually didn’t get to meet Mara until like yesterday and she’s one of the hosts too, she lives in California and is a friend of Abby’s so, she’s awesome, Mara if you read this: Your awesome! lol I’m¬† looking forward to getting to know all of ya’ll and for you guys to get to know us, we all hope that in some way throughout the future broadcasts that we’ll encourage all of you to reach deeper in your faith and if your not a religous person, we hope that we give you a Christians point of view that youn can really understand, were not trying to ‘shove’ religion down anybody’s throats, we pray for everybody wether we know you or not and we luv everybody even if you hate us.

Well, gotta go, God Bless you Guys! Luv ya!

From your favorite host,

Shellie K.

Abby’s Chat W/Ashytn 2day

Ashtyn: wayd?
 me: Oh, hi
 Ashtyn: hey
 me: ?
 Ashtyn: WHat are you doing?
 me: Oh!
5:03 PM Working on my book, making my voice sounds like a chipmunk using my brothers computer program
¬†Ashtyn: ew…nice!
 me: lol how u b?
 Ashtyn: Fabulous
 me: Groovy
  anything new?
5:04 PM Ashtyn: hm..not much I am about to go to my guy friends house
  really not guy friend
  but brother
 me: oh, cool
 Ashtyn: I have known him since I was 0
 me: since b4 you were born?
5:05 PM Ashtyn: ha yep!
  my mom and his were pregnant at the same time.
 me: oh lol
 Ashtyn: yep
  ha
¬†me: lol so, i am so bored today! in can’t wait until i get in public school
5:06 PM Ashtyn: Hm…be careful when you get to public schoolers
¬† it’s exactly what you don’t need to happen to you
  They will do everthing you have been talking about not liking
¬†me: yea gotcha, hopefully i’ll get into the charter school its a lot smaller and more christian kids there
5:07 PM Ashtyn: Haha..COOL!
¬†me: i’ll have to wear a uniform, but there really cute! like dark purple and pink plaid skirt and a white blouse
 Ashtyn: cool!
 me: very
 Ashtyn: thats a cool uniform!
5:08 PM me: yeah, so you guys busy over there?
  like, a lot of stuff going on?
¬†Ashtyn: hm…not ReAlLY busy,but have stuff going
  on
5:09 PM well lets put it this way— i am bored on occasion
¬†me: lol, Iucky, did you know i haven’t had meat in almost a month?
  lke no hamburgers or hot dogs
5:10 PM Ashtyn: why?
¬†me: because I’m a vegiterian now, it helps to lose weight…even though i’m dying for some burger king
 Ashtyn: Are you going to the POST POST POST production party?
  This wednesday
 me: lol if my mom says yes than yeah
5:11 PM Ashtyn: actually it’s tuesday
  at incredible pizza!
 me: its weird its like i finally get over saying goodbye to everyone and then yet another thing comes up!
5:12 PM Ashtyn: haha
  is that good or bad?
 me: its both
 Ashtyn: haha
  thats what i thought?
  lol
 me: good because i like seeing everyone again, but bad because the day after i feel sad because i remember how much i miss everyone
¬†Ashtyn: It’ll be fun!
  yep yep!
¬†me: I’ve never been to incredible pizza
5:13 PM I’ve been to ‘Johns Incredible Pizza’ in Cali though
 Ashtyn: neither have i
¬† but i have heard it’s GREAT!
  THEY have lazer tag, glow in the dark mini gol
  golf*
5:14 PM me: wow, that sounds like fun, ive only done that like once
 Ashtyn: alot of arcade games
  and youwould never think they would have this
 me: arg i have to get off the computer now, its my brothers turn
¬† ūüė¶
 Ashtyn: okay
 me: Bye *slaps big brother*
 Ashtyn: aw                                                                                                                                                     AbbyHasLeftChat

 

 

 

Hope this entertained you guys!lol

Sincerely,

Abby

Parenting Tips From A Teenager!

Hello Fello WordPressers! Its Abby Here,

You know…this whole thing with only me blogging is getting pretty old, well, i think it is to YOU guys, to me it isn’t Shellie and Dixie and Mara have crazy busy sechedules until June 6th (school year ends) So, looks like you guys are stuck w/me! (Oh, stop crying!)

Anywho, i was chatting w/a former cast mate¬†from the¬†‘Anne Of Green Gables’ play i was in, She’s awesome, nice to have been able to chat w/her again. Anyways, i just remembered something: 3 DAYS UNTIL THE FIRST BROADCAST!Woot!! Everybody on the teens view staff is totally excited and can’t wait to be able to voice our opinions in our own way..well, not really our OWN way, i mean were not the only show on BTR..but..you get my point, It’ll be awesome to get to know the listeners in the following shows and just get messages out, important ones about teenagers, such as:
If your teen seems down,sad, or upset ( if your teenager is a girl..its very likely it’ll be all three…) and if you ask them “What’s wrong? Do you want to talk about it?” and if they say “No” or “leave me alone” for petes sake people!!! LEAVE THEM ALONE!! I mean its true that sometimes they say that but actually want you to pry it out of them, they might say something more like “I’m okay” or “I’m fine, leave me alone” just saying that ‘there okay’ is a signal they want you to ask more about the situation. But if they raise their voice even once, yeah, believe or not, that means they want to be left alone and figure things out on their own, if its something so tragic they wanna inlist you for help, wait until they do just that. Most teens want to be left alone to think and just be by themselves, so please clingy parents: Leave them alone, most teens want to feel independant, they dont want you to know every aspect of their lives.

If your teenager goes to YOU to vent ( talk to you about something their angry or stressed about ), there letting out their feelings to you, there telling you a SECRET, so DO NOT:

1.Try and give them advice, sometimes teenagers just want somebody to go to to complain and just let everything out, if you give them advice i PROMISE that you will no longer be the one person they go to.

2.Tell ANYONE, Not even one of your friends who are parents as well, what your teenager told you, by venting to you there letting you know that your somebody they deeply TRUST, someone they can relax around, if you betray that trust by telling ANYBODY, once again, that one special position in their heart for you will eventaully be filled by someone else. They’ll still luv ya..but wont trust you.

Oh! and heres a random hair tip i heard today (actually i read it): If you want fun waves or even curls, just get an empty spray bottle and fill it with a half cup of water and a tablespoon of SEA salt, regular salt wont work as good, if you have a bigger bottle, just add a tablespoon of sea salt per half cup (Duh. )  This works best if your hair becomes natrually wavy or curly when sprinkled with water.

Oh! and yet another random thing! for hilarious/cool signatures (for like your e-mail) then go to coolsig.com theres some hilarious signatures! But the ‘religious’ ones were mostly offensive…Anyway, thats all i gotta say to you guys! and remember to go to the teens view broadcast page to find out when our first broadcast is!

Sincerely,

Abby N. Warner