Hola My WordPress Peeps!

Just Abby typing to you guys!

Soooo, i am so glad Shellie is finally updating the blog more often! Woo-hoo!

Anyway, we want you guys to keep sending us e-mails with idea’s for the show! What you want the teens view to speak out about, If you got a good/great/awesome idea that you want TTV to talk about send it to abbynoelle@gmail.com and put “TTV Segment Idea” on the ‘subject’ of the e-mails so were sure it isn’t spam. Ditto goes for the teens view music vid contest, BTW the ‘summer music video contest’ has been extended to June 21st (the Third TTV Broadcast) make sure you send in ya’lls videos by June 21st 7:30PM Pacific time.

Anyway, on a random note: I went with Dixie to a new youth group at a nearby baptist church in Watuaga ( Is that how you spell it? ), i really liked it, i mean i was half-way expecting it to be a real serious,stuffy church, but really it was really relaxed and everyone was really friendly, we met this girl named Hayley who was waiting for two guy friends to show up so she sat with us for a while and we just explored and walked around until service began, turns out the guy friends she was waiting for were twins, David and John, John was really nice but we never really met David….Okay, i have to admit it they were SOMEWHAT cute…okay, really cute lol 😉 Me and Dixie were taking when we were washing our hands in the ladies room after church and she’s like “Okay, you get John and David’s mine!”, i looked at her and we both just started laughing, then we looked for her mom (she was my ride home) and since she was still busy we walked around until i saw a stairway that led somewhere upstairs, i talked Dixie into going up with me (even though we weren’t sure we were allowed up there) and it was dark and sorta creepy because it was dead silent, then we thought we heard someone coming up the stairs and hid in a nearby room until we were sure nobody was coming..and then we went downstairs and while we were passing an office with a big glass window instead of a wall there were these two guys (Ethan and Tutor) and Tutor was like “Hey! you two people! I don’t remember your names follow us for the funniest video in the world!”, i looked to Dixie and she said “Should we follow them?” and i said “Why not? we’ve got nothing else to do” so we followed them in there with some other girl (she somehow escaped 😉 ) and it turns out the computer was logged off and Ethan was like “Oh man! this computer needs a stupid password!” so then he stood up and Tutor (the polite one) asked us our names and what schools we went to and who our brothers were and what church we went to before that one and then we left the office and he talked to us a bit more. Anywho, Dixie’s little bro is SO cute!!!!

I’ll try to type back to ya’ll as often as possible! God Bless You Guys!

Sincerely,

Abby

Many a mix-up for TTV 1st Broadcast!

Hey! How are ya’ll?

The First Broadcast went as planned (for once) andit went rather smoothly compared to what i expected it to be like, um, like i said before it wasn’t meant to be serious at all it was meant for us to get used to BTR and thats exactly what it was, here’s what went wrong:

1. We found out we accidenlt scheduled the broadcast for 4-in-the-morning and we only had 2 minutes to re-schedule it and we finally did 30 seconds before it started!(talk about a close call)

2.Mid-broadcast we got into another mix-up and for a few minutes thought it wasn’t recording at all and numorous times believed that we accidently hung-up (you hear us talking about it a few times in the broadcast by our gasping and panicking)

3.We thought there was only 60 seconds left so we played our ending song (Hannah Montana “nobody’s perfect” ‘chipmunk-ified’) but it turned out we had 3 MINUTES left so we just kept replaying it..again..and again..and again.

So, pretty much the night was filled with confusion, but altogether it went pretty darned well. Anyway, i hope all of ya’ll go to ‘the teens view broadcast’ page and check out our first broadcast! feel free to leave a comment about the show or e-mail us with a new topic that you’d like to hear us talk about! at teen.view.s.m.a@gmail.com or e-mail directly at abbynoelle@gmail.com

God Bless You Guys!

Sincerely,

Abby

First TTV Online Radio Broadcast!

Hey!! Abby & Shellie & Dixie & Mara Typing to you, well actually its just Abby but we’ve got Mara on the phone and were all talking to her and typing to you guys right now,

The First Broadcast is TONIGHT! And like i’ve said before, the first broadcast is gonna be not-so-serious, were gonna pretty much play our favorite songs and and talk about Celebrity gossip and just everyday stuff, kind of introduce ourselves and who we are to BTR, because even though we do wanna let you guys know were serious and care about whats going on in our world, just remember were also teenagers, we wanna have fun with it.

Well… Looks like its time for Rootbeer Floats! God Bless You Guys and make sure to ‘Click-in’ at blogtalkradio.com/theteensview at 8:30PM Central Time tonight, and remember if ya’ll miss it thats fine because we’ll just post it on the ‘teens view broadcast’ page.

Luv Ya!

Sincerely,

Abby,Shellie,Dixie,and Mara

New Date,New plan,New approach.

Hey Guys! Abby Here!

Okay, Now I’ve come up with a new plan to sorta introduce people to the Teens View, instead of starting out the entire radio show with grave,serious topics such as abortion and domestic abuse, the first broadcast is going to be a LOT more relaxed and fun, Were going to talk only for a half-hour ( not an hour as it was usually palnned ) about stuff teenage girls (well, teenage girls like us anyway ) like to talk about, instead of abortion, were talking about Miley Cyrus, instead of divorce, were talking about Paris Hilton, instead of domestic abuse, we’ll be telling blonde jokes (aka, talking about Paris Hiltion some more 😉 ) nah, i’m kidding, we think Paris is now on the right track and has hopefully ended the dumb-blonde phase and were totally praying for her, We’ll be talking about….get ready for this ( This WAS NOT my idea! ) :
We will talk about: Guys! ( Oh dear…I can hear my great grandma moan in her grave of dispointment…) lol seriously, i think Guys at my age are:

A waste of time

A waste of effort

Simple-Minded

Ect..

But i know that Dixie,Shellie,and Mara will thoroughly enjoy talking about their favorite subject while i stand in a corner and laugh at how foolish they can sound!

Anyways, we’ll talk to Mara (if she can call-in in time, she’s in Cali ) about what its like trying to keep Christian Faith, in a family that’s all catholic, Becuase, lemme tell ya guys, they have to pray to Mary and bow to an ‘Almighty’ priest! and on ‘Ash Wednesday’ her parents pour ashes over her ( Aaaaaaaaahh-Choo! < I’m gonna kill myself later for saying something so corny…)

Anyway, the broadcast will be on the 17th of May at 8:30PM, like i said before, we’ll post a link to it right here on our Blog, so you guys can just click-and-listen!

I’ll be sure to type to ya’ll later in the week!

God Bless you guys! Pray’n for all of ya’ll everyday ( whether i know you or not )

Sincerely,

Abby